Newspoll

Privacy Statement

Online Privacy Policy

By using this Website, you agree to the Privacy Policy of Newspoll set out below.

Newspoll reviews its Privacy Policy periodically and reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this policy at any time. This page should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. Newspoll welcomes your comments and feedback. Please send an e-mail to privacy.officer@newspoll.com.au

Newspoll recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about visitors to its site.

Personal Information
Personally identifiable information about visitors is only collected when knowingly and voluntarily submitted, such as applying for a permanent or casual position, or making a request for information. Where Newspoll retains personal information of this kind, it is used only for internal purposes and is not disclosed to people outside Newspoll.

Use of Information
Personally identifiable information that visitors submit to Newspoll’s site is used for the purpose for which it is submitted.

Personal information may be used in special situations where Newspoll has reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with Newspoll’s rights, property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, Newspoll may reveal information when it believes in good faith that the law requires or authorises it.

Security
Newspoll strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information submitted to its site, and periodically reviews and updates its security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Although Newspoll strives to protect your personal information, it cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you may transmit to Newspoll. Once Newspoll receives your transmission, however, it makes every effort to ensure its security on Newspoll’s systems.

Public Information
Any information posted on bulletin boards and / or communicated in chat areas becomes public information. While Newspoll strives to protect and respect your privacy, it cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a chat room or bulletin board.

Cookies
Cookies are data that a Website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow the tracking of usage patterns and compile data that can help improve content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with Newspoll services.

Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites
Newspoll may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to its Internet site to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with Newspoll’s logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on Newspoll’s behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with Newspoll. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information Newspoll obtains in this manner.

Newspoll is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to Newspoll’s site. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Newspoll of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left Newspoll’s site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

What else you should know about privacy
Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible on-line forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

Newspoll fully endorses and adheres to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 in relation to the handling of personal information. Newspoll also endorses the Market and Social Research Privacy Principles (M&SRPP's) which have been formulated by the Association of Market and Social Research Organisations (AMSRO) and the Australian Market and Social Research Society (AMSRS) as industry specific privacy principles.

For further information
If you require any further information about this Privacy Statement, or to ask for access to your information, or if you have a complaint concerning your information, please contact privacy.officer@newspoll.com.au

 


 

Newspoll Privacy Policy

Newspoll recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about its respondents and customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word customers includes clients, suppliers, employees, visitors to the Newspoll website, and others with whom it communicates.

Newspoll fully endorses and adheres to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 in relation to the handling of personal information. Newspoll also endorses and follows the Market and Social Research Privacy Principles (M&SRPP's) which have been formulated by the Association of Market and Social Research Organisations (AMSRO) and the Australian Market and Social Research Society (AMSRS) as industry specific privacy principles.

Newspoll also abides by the principles of the Australian Market and Social Research Society of Australia's Code of Professional Behaviour.

Personal Information
Newspoll respects all personal information it collects on behalf of respondents, clients, suppliers, employees, visitors to its website, and others with whom it communicates.

The information Newspoll collects from respondents of Market Research is used only for research purposes. This means Newspoll uses it to investigate the behaviour, needs, attitudes, opinions, motivations or other characteristics of a whole population or a particular part of a population. Newspoll does this to provide accurate and timely information to government, commercial, and not-for-profit organisations about issues relevant to their activities to support their decision-making processes. Respondent's input into these decisions is important and the more people that participate, the more the results Newspoll obtains truly reflect the spectrum of Australian society.

Personal information is also collected when Newspoll provides its services to its customers. Newspoll collects the personal information it needs in the context of its day-to-day business to keep its customers up to date with developments at Newspoll and / or provide its services. Where it is reasonable and practical to do so, Newspoll will directly collect personal information about an individual customer only from that individual. This personal information will not be disclosed to people outside of Newspoll.

Use of Information
Most of the information retained from respondents of Market Research is not connected to details that identify whom the information is about, as researchers are not generally concerned with the identity of the person who provided their data. The information of any given individual is combined with the information collected from a number of other participants in a particular research project to provide an overall result.

When Newspoll provides services to its customers, it usually collects personal information such as name, address, telephone number, and in some instances, financial details. As a general rule Newspoll does not collect sensitive information. However, if it does, it will usually be for the purposes of providing its services and if the law requires Newspoll to, it will seek consent to collect it. Newspoll is able to fulfill administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, and to enter into contracts with its customers. Newspoll may contact its customers in the future to let them know about any services that may be of interest.

Security
Newspoll strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of its respondents and customers. Newspoll uses a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to its offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access to Personal Information
Newspoll removes identifying details as soon as they are no longer needed, however, as long as personal information remains identified, people have the right either to have access to, or deletion of their personal information held by Newspoll.

To request access, please contact Newspoll's Privacy Officer as set out at the end of this document. You can also contact Newspoll to let us know if any of the information you provided needs correction.

Privacy on the Internet
Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet, this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

For further information
Please contact Newspoll's Privacy Officer to ask for access to your information, or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy, or if you would like more information about Newspoll’s approach to privacy.

 

You may contact the Privacy Officer by any of the following methods:

Email: privacy.officer@newspoll.com.au

Telephone: (02) 9921-1000

Mail: Privacy Officer
Level 5, Newspoll House
407 Elizabeth Street
Surry Hills NSW 2010

Please allow a reasonable time for your preference to be implemented.